Theoretical and Practical Construction of Regional Geography Learning from the Viewpoints of Inter-regional and Scale-to-scale Comparison and Interrelationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Hiroya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60367571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地理教育 / スケール / アンケート調査 / 単元を貫く学習課題 / 比較 / 社会科教育 / 実践開発 / 知識の構造 / 単元モデル / 地誌学習 / 中学校 / 全国アンケート調査 / カリキュラム開発 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to clarify the problems of regional geography learning from the viewpoint of comparison and interrelations between inter-regions and scale-to-scale in the geographical field of social studies in junior high school, and to develop some unit plans.
In order to develop unit plans, a nationwide survey on junior high school teachers was conducted. We sent questionnaires to 10% of the number of junior high schools nationwide, and there were responses from 472 schools. In this survey, we found the proportion of teachers who are not good at teaching in the geographical field is the highest among the three fields, and that teachers are struggling to set up main question that go through the unit.
Based on this survey, we developed four unit plan. In the unit plan, we showed main questions throughout the unit, structural diagrams of knowledge, etc.