Geographical Studies on City Formation and Stractural Changes in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 博史  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20270994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市形成 / 都市構造 / 移民 / 南洋群島 / ミクロネシア / 近代 / 中心地 / 地域形成 / 南洋移民 / 南洋興発 / 中心性指数 / 都市機能分類 / テニアン市街地 / 宇検村 / 復元地図 / 南洋庁 / 沖縄県出身者 / 市街地復元地図 / 太平洋信託統治領アーカイブス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make the formation and the internal structure of the town clearly focus on the town in modern Micronesia,south sea islands that Japan governed for over 30 years since 1914.
We clarified the regional formation of Micronesia from the viewpoint of the formation and development of the central places by analyzing the location of two types of modern facilities such as public facilities and corporate headquarters. Since Micronesia was islands type colony, formation and development in central places were recognized as insularity.
In this study, We drew up a reconstruction map of the town in Micronesia on the basis of air photos taken by the US Forces. Based on this, I considered the internal structure of the town. Garapan in Saipan had specialized functions by towns, for example, public agencies around Saipan branch office, shopping area in North Garapan 2-chome Street, ryotei district at the edge of town and died bonito factory was clustered along the seashore.