Geographical studies on urban revitalization in post-socialist cities after transformation of economic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (70274347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェントリフィケーション / 旧社会主義都市 / 歴史的建築物 / 共同住宅 / 外国資本 / 共同住宅開発 / ウォーターフロント / ベルリン東部 / 改装された住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines urban revitalization in post-socialist East Berlin, Prague, and Budapest. In East Berlin and Prague, properties that had been confiscated by socialist governments were restituted to owners or their descendants after the transformation of the socialist regimes. In Budapest, properties have been sold to occupants at low prices, and have been deteriorated due to the inadequate maintenance. Foreign capital flew into the real estate market and caused new-build gentrification that was detrimental to the historical landscapes.