A Strategy for Community Economic Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Yoshimasa  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 康英  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70592020)
和田 真理子  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80275297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCED / 地域労働市場 / 条件不利地域 / コーディネーション政策 / 巨大災害 / オールド・ニュータウン / コーディネーション・オプション / ABIs / 地域中間労働市場 / 負のロックイン / 社会的企業 / 社会的排除 / 都市再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to present policy suggestions on local and regional regeneration from the Community Economic Development or CED policy. CED describes the process of economic development within a specific area to benefit the local community. The growth of interest in CED has been stimulated largely by a range of European regional policy innovations. In this research, we found that there is a need to build a CED type policy for local and community regeneration in Japan. It is clear that CED can help to create a more integrated or `joined up' approach to policy. An effective regional policy requires the design and use of co-ordination procedures. To realize the CED in Japan, we emphasize the importance of co-ordination policy approach.