Study on the Formation and Development of Regional Accumulation in the Automobile Recycling Business of Immigrant Entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAZUMA Yutaka  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70347748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 友子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40584850)
岡本 勝規  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80311009)
外川 健一  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (90264118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords供給制約 / 情報の非対称性 / エスニック・ネットワーク / 集積利益 / 同業種集積 / 国際リユース / エスニックネットワーク / 中古車輸出 / 寡占 / グローバル市場 / 中古部品流通 / 移民企業家 / 印旛 / 八幡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the automobile recycling business (automobile dismantling business, used parts distribution business), there is a remarkable regional accumulation both in Japan and foreign countries. About Japan, demand for used parts has been segmented in each country, and it has become important to buy and sell between dealers in accumulated area market. Immigration entrepreneurs also have advantages to get overseas local demand information and export and import of used parts utilizing ethnic networks. Distribution within the market that was located nearby secured the reliability of used parts. In overseas markets such as Sharjah and Bangkok, immigrant entrepreneurs became the main players and formed a huge market. There are active used parts flow there and the business development through the improvement of inventory turnover rate are observed.