How to manage the distribution systems in remote areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Jun  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80345868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流通システム / 買い物弱者 / 津波被災地 / 移動販売車 / 震災復興 / 維持 / 地域商業再生 / 買い物困難地域 / GIS / 地域商業の再生 / 過疎地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the present conditions of the distribution system around the depopulated area in Tohoku district, Chugoku district and Hokkaido and examined the development possibility of the distribution system that I could apply in the low demand area including the movement sale car. I investigated the actual situation of the movement sale car which co-op Sapporo ran in Hokkaido and analyzed its operation systems and cost structure. I examined how local commerce revived while a population decline went ahead through the tsunami stricken area of the East Japan great earthquake disaster in the Tohoku district. I considered how elderly people secure their own buying channels in temporary housing and examined the actual situation of the movement sale car in their areas to serve elderly people.