Project/Area Number |
26370932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 達 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40614186)
Research Collaborator |
KANDA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | TPP / コメ輸入 / 稲作 / カリフォルニア / 北海道 / 中山間地域 / 法人経営 / 集落営農 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the production trends of rice producing areas between Japan and US under TPP negotiation. The results are following. California, a main rice export area to Japan in US, doesn't have surplus rice to be able to export to Japan more than present. The production of short grain, Japanese favorite, is limited by the weather and soil condition in California. On the other hand, Hokkaido area, the largest rice producing area in Japan, aims to realize low-cost management and produce high quality rice. The Chugoku region, a typical hilly and mountainous area in Japan, aims to combine farm managements by accumulating individual rice field and grow rice for feed to get financial subsidiary.