Studies of the change of Regional structure in Modern China,Based on the two Series of Geography of Each Province,Published in 1920s and 1940s.
Project/Area Number |
26370934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yoshihisa 愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (70068823)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東亜同文書院 / 東亜同文会 / 支那省別全誌 / 新修支那省別全誌 / 中国地誌 / 中国辺境地域 / 支那調査旅行 / 清国・民国地理 / 中国地理 / 中国大調査旅行 / 中国省別地誌 / 清国 / 民国 / 中国の地域システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to make clear the regional sturucture and system by two edition series of geographical volumes of each province of China published in 1910s(first edition)and 1940s(second edition). These series were edited by the field work’s documents written by the students of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College as a business school established in Shanghai,1901. As a result, there were two types of provinces, in the first edition. One was the areas along main rivers and seaside areas which were supported by the foreign trade newly. The another was the areas in inland under the self-support economy. The second edition was published on the remoter areas in China. And also it had two types of province. One were the provinces of south-eastern part of provinces and the another were the western part of provinces. Both areas had just started to economic activities with main land of China, under the new regional development policies supported by central government.