The community space built by Japanese new first generation in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Honami  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00302993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / 居住空間 / 国際移動 / 新一世 / ハワイ / 戦争花嫁 / 権力 / 桜 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focus on clarifying how Japanese women living in Hawaii built their community space from the view of international migration and gender. One result that became noticeable involved “War Brides” (after WWII, the Japanese women who married soldiers and other military-related personnel stationed in Japan, and then migrated to the U.S - including Hawai’i). Through an analysis of news articles of that time in Japan, it became apparent that the War Brides were stereotype with a variety of mainly, negative images. Results of interviews made is clear that despite many difficulties, these women have been living positive, fulfilling lives.Another result involved one of the Japanese women’s networks which promoted cherry blossom tree planting - the flower which signifies the heart of Japanese people. Participating in these activities contributed to the building of their community space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はハワイに戦後移住した「新一世」の「居住空間」をジェンダー視点から可視化することにある。「戦争花嫁」や国際結婚など,第二次世界大戦後に移住した日本人を研究対象とすることは,多様なスケールにおけるジェンダー化の様態を可視化する可能性を持っている。
また「居住空間」の概念でジェンダーの視点からネットワーク調査,ライフヒストリー調査を用いて都市空間を検討することにも意義がある。「居住空間」概念を持ち込むことで,生産空間と再生産空間に機能分化されていた都市空間を,両者が接合されたものとして再定義していくことができ,都市空間とジェンダーの関係を明示していくことができる。