Geographical analysis of long-term care insurance and national health insurance in Japan
Project/Area Number |
26370936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地理学 / 地方行財政 / 介護保険 / 国保 / 市町村合併 / リスケーリング / 国民健康保険 / 市町村 / 広域連携 / 保険料 / 広域連合 / 一部事務組合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reorganization of joint insurers during the great Heisei merger was influenced by various changes in the external environment, and in the end led some municipalities to transition to individual operation. The transition to individual operation by these municipalities can be said to constitute a non-selective withdrawal from wide area operations, as they were forced to accept such changes.Some regions have been forced to withdraw from the framework of wide area long-term care insurance operations, that is, to withdraw non-selectively from wide area operations. Among municipalities that did not take part in joint insurers, these are cases in which municipalities did not take part in a merger and therefore transitioned to individual operation of their own long-term care insurance territory rather than wide area operations involving other municipalities. There were ten such towns and villages throughout Japan.