Labor movement from outlying islands to main island of Okinawa and its employment structure under the period of U.S. military occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / 都市化 / 基地経済 / ジェンダー / 商業 / 歓楽街 / 人種 / 都市形成 / 離島出身者 / 就業構造 / 労働 / 人口移動 / 事業所 / 都市形成期 / 中心-周辺 / 米軍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to describe labor movement from outlying islands to main island of Okinawa and its employment structure under the period of U.S. military occupation. As the construction of military bases were started on the Okinawa island in early 1950’s, a lot of people gathered from isolated islands (including Amami Islands) to urbanizing areas neighboring the military bases, the expanding labor-market at the time.
This study clarified the following some points: 1) the socio-spatial characteristics of employment structure in the military base-city, Koza neighboring the Kadena air-base, 2) the distribution of home of owners of Japanese style inn in Naha, 3)the features of home of merchants in Minamidaito Island.