Cultural geography of gardening in Japan and Britain, c.1800-2010: life history, gender and transculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Setsu  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70441409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化地理学 / 庭園(ガーデン、ガーデニング、園芸) / イギリス(英国) / ライフヒストリー / ジェンダー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is concerned with the geography of the cross-cultural gardening and horticulture in modern age both Japan and Britain with particular reference to the narrative of life history and gender. This research has been focused on three different life stages such as school, travel, and home, and looking at how cross-cultural gardening ideas and knowledge derived from them. Gardening education took several forms, such as personal travel, length periods of stay and study, deep reading and immersion in relevant texts, and practical engagement and enthusiasm with horticulture in the domestic sphere. This research examined gardening work of several key figures as well as ordinary people’s everyday life gardening.