Anthropology of Entrepreneurship in Post-Socialist Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masanori  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 博士研究員 (70435949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辛嶋 博善  国立民族学博物館, 北東アジア地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 拠点研究員 (60516805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIDA Tetsuro  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (10612012)
Research Collaborator OISHI Yuka  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / ポスト社会主義 / 農業 / 牧畜 / 文化人類学 / ロシア / モンゴル / ロシア:モンゴル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a general understanding that the entrepreneurship means a personal skill or endowments of business management in the market sphere. Especially in post-Socialist countries the emergence of entrepreneurs is regarded as a yardstick to measure the transitional process of economic structure. However, in actual economic practice, the social frame or the relationship between actors are closely related with the realization of entrepreneurship. The finding of this research is that the entrepreneurship is not a catalyst of economic rationalization, but rather an axis of economic activities that repeat making and resetting of relations of actors, and that are opened to make new relations with others.