Project/Area Number |
26370940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Itsuko Yamada 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20344583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Koike Junichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究系, 教授 (60241452)
Masuyama Atsushi 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50322079)
Research Collaborator |
Sibata Ayako 弘前大学, 地域社会研究科, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オシラサマ / 潜在的な宗教者 / 知識 / 憑依 / 民間宗教者 / 信仰の動態 / オシラ神 / 民間巫者 / 憑き / 授かり / 修験 / 儀礼 / 唱導空間 / マタギ / 文書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the Oshinmesama belief in Fukushima Prefecture, I and Ayako Shibata digitalized hand-written records and stencil printing plates, photographs from the 1970's to the 80's . We made a report on the "A Ritual called Oshinmesama no Otoshikoshi :The religious ceremony in Kitakata City in Fukushima Prefectur" in 2015.We published a book on "The Oshinmesama belief in the Aizu Area in Fukushima Prefecture"in 2017. I made three research presentations about "Basic Research of Potential religious leaders in the Tohoku area " at the Folklore Society of Japan in 2015, about "Knowledges on personal belief in Oshirasama" at the Folklore Society of Japan in 2016, about " Knowledge and practice of Oni in the Tsugaru Area in Aomori Prefecture " at the Japan Society of Folk-Literature and Traditions in 2016.