The correlation between rainfall amount and frequency of pastoral conflicts in East Africa
Project/Area Number |
26370941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Soga Toru 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00263062)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東アフリカ / 牧畜社会 / 乾燥帯 / 降雨 / 紛争 / 経済活動 / 政治状況 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The correlation between rainfall amount and frequency of conflict was investigated in pastoral societies of arid area in East Africa. We examined the correlation between the rainfall data of the US Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the frequency of conflicts obtained from the field research. Although the amount of rainfall was relatively high in the year of 2014, low-intensity disputes frequently occurred. The frequency of conflict was low in both 2015 and 2016 though the amount of rainfall was the smallest in 2015, while it was sufficient in 2016. There was drought in early 2017, and the frequency of conflict was high after the drought ended. It is suggested that the hypothesis that conflicts increase if less rainfall is not necessarily applicable in pastoral societies of arid area.