As seen from the outside: Considering the future possibilities of anthropology from business and engineering perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasunobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエスノグラフィ / 工学系学問(HCD/UCD) / 人類学の可変性と可能性 / 人類学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the influence of logics external to the discipline on today's anthropological practice, and explore the discussion on how a discipline (i.e. Japanese anthropology) has been changing its mode of knowledge production in accordance with trends in Japanese business contexts. This line of inquiry can also be described as a kind of sociology of knowledge or the sociology of a changing discipline. Through examining the subject, the author made a further exploration into the variabilities and possibilities of anthropology. The results of this research came to fruition in the form of papers, theses and the organisation of further projects and research groups.