Rotating Savings and Credit Associations in Okinawan Society: An Anthropological Study of Exchange between City and Viilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirano-Nomoto Misa  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40402383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貨幣 / 交換 / 沖縄 / 模合 / 祝儀 / 宮古島 / 文化人類学 / 祝い文化 / 相互扶助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted on-site and literature surveys on the Rotating Savings and Credit Association (ROSCA), called Moai in Okinawa Prefecture, and clarified its cultural background from the perspective of exchange. Compared with mainland Japan, exchange of money, goods, etc. is very active in Okinawa. What supports this vigorous exchange is the will of the people whose intention it is to have diverse and wide networks, as well as celebrations and the “gathering” system that includes Moai. While economic and social change have influenced this culture for a long time, it is the effort and creativity of the people that sustains this exchange culture to the present day.