Change of Public Space and Restructuring of Communities in Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IWATANI AYAKO  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90469205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共空間 / グローバリゼーション / ジェントリフィケーション / ロマ/「ジプシー」 / 露天商 / 道 / 共同体 / ネットワーク / ストリート / 路上 / もの / フロー / 移動民 / ロマ / 変容 / 移動 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, based on discussions on public space led by Arendt and Lefebvre, attempted to examine the present public space in different cities in the world (Paris, Athens, Istanbul and Ahmedabad) from the viewpoints of the Roma/”Gypsies” and the street vendors who have worked there. Gentrification goes on in all the four cities; in Paris, migrant workers (the Roma), who had exchanged information among them in public space, were driven out from there. However, in Ahmedabad, street vendors play a role of connecting different communities and creating new commercial space by using public space temporarily to activate circulation of goods. In Athens and Istanbul, too, networks of street vendors and “Gypsy”communities contribute to keeping public space by building relationships with passengers and other business people.