Study on post colonial of the Japanese Settler Colonialism in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN HO  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 学術協力研究員 (10701469)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Takatoshi
YAMADA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 在朝日本人 / オーラルインタビュー / 生活史 / ポストコロニアル / 植民地 / 朝鮮半島 / オーラルヒストリー / 引揚 / 「在朝日本人」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was to record and analyze their daily life through the oral interview of the "Japanese Settler Colonialism in Korea" and collection of related materials.
1. An interview survey was conducted for Japanese residents of Fukuoka City and its surrounding area. (35 people) 2.I visited Japanese and Korean libraries and archives, examined historical materials on the "Japanese Settler Colonialism in Korea". 3.The part of the land register created during the colonial rule period of the empire remaining in Daegu city of Korea was investigated to investigate the state of land possession of the Japanese. 4.I conducted a survey on Village Oba in Wanju city in Korea, which was a Japanese town in the colonial period. 5.I conducted data collection and field work on the Aihara area of Oita prefecture, which was developed as a place for the return of the "Japanese Settler Colonialism in Korea" after the war. 6.Presentation and papers at academic conferences in Korea and Japan.