Dynamics of custom culture and religion - creation of local culture after the recognition of La Galigo epic as World Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ITO MAKOTO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (60183175)
Research Collaborator NURHAYATIH Rafman  ハサヌディン大学, 文化学部, 教授
DIAS Paradimara  ハサヌディン大学, 文化学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブギス語 / 慣習文化 / イスラーム / 神話 / 世界記憶遺産 / ラ・ガリゴ叙事詩 / 地域語教育 / 地域文学 / インドネシア / 慣習 / 英雄叙事詩 / 伝統宗教 / 芸能・芸術 / スラウェシ / 『イ・ラガリゴ』叙事詩 / 国際情報交換 / 宗教 / 『ラ・ガリゴ』叙事詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“La Galigo” which is said to be the longest epic in the world has once denied its cultural value by the Darul Islam movement in the 1950s. However, after being recognized as “Memory of the world” by UNESCO in 2011, it has become appraised as a cultural heritage both domestically and abroad. In this research study, attention was paid to the social and cultural activities that occurred in South Sulawesi triggered by the “Memory of the world” nomination of “La Galigo” epic, and examined from the viewpoint of reconstruction and creation of local culture.