Reconstruction of Volunary Assosiations of Oversea`s Chinese in Korea;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
LEE JinYoung  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30269170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国の華僑 / 無国籍 / 難民 / ネットワーク / 社団 / 韓国社会 / 関係の深い他者 / 華僑 / 華僑社会 / 韓国の華僑対韓国華僑 / 学友のネットワーク / 社団の立て直し / 華僑中学校 / 同窓会 / 関係ある他者 / フール・メンバーシップ / 華僑の歴史執筆 / 譚永盛 / 聯誼会 / 社団の再生過程 / 近代性 / 韓国華僑 / クヮンシ(関係) / 再生 / 代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history of Chinese people living in Korea, where multiculturalism is advocated, is quite unique and interesting. In the 1970s, many overseas Chinese people in Korea were victimized by both the Korean government and its citizens. As a result they were forced to migrate to foreign countries to seek a new place to settle. Many have been wandering all over the world as stateless people with their situations not easily understood by people they come to live beside.
In this research, the special legal and social status of overseas Chinese people in Korea will be investigated by following the renewal process of the voluntary association.