Reconstruction of "Ethnic-Chineseness" in East and Southeast Asia through the Creation of "Traditional National Costume" and Transformation of Clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Xie Li  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30424295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマレーシア華人 / 華人性 / 出身地と居住地 / アイデンティティ / 客家 / 旗袍(チャイナドレス) / 民族服 / ファッション / 華人文化 / 民族衣装 / 植民地モダン / 伝統と継承 / 衣生活 / ものの移動と流用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clothes called“traditional national costumes”are often talked about as a material symbol that represents the consciousness of an ethnic group's history and tradition, and the sense of belonging to it. However, it is at the same time a modern product. In this research, the author discusses the fact that wearing a qipao (china dress) in colonial Taiwan was not necessarily an“anti-Japanese”attitude, while at the same time having worn kimono can not be regarded as“pro-Japanese”. The author also elucidates the fact that in Malaysia, with a social context different from that of Taiwan, Chinese women tend to regard qipao not only as a Chinese woman's traditional costume, but also as a modern fashion, and that it emerges in a certain gap between ethnicity and femininity.