Development of the Connection Region between Cultural Psychiatry an Cultural/Medial Anthropology, and Refurbishment of the Culture Concept in the Age of Increasing Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Keizo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (40135645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化観の刷新 / 文化精神医学と文化人類学・医療人類学の接続領域 / 接続領域の成立と拡大展開の過程 / 文化精神医学 / 医療人類学 / 文化人類学 / 異文化交錯状況の新展開 / 文化精神医学の歴史 / 文化インタ-フェイスと文化改訂運動 / 交錯的異文化接触事態 / グロ-バリゼ-ション以降の新局面 / 文精神医学と文化医療人類学の接続領域 / グローバリゼーション以降の文化観の刷新 / モントリオールにおけるジラム研究会の意義 / 文化精神医学と近年の社会的芸術療法の展開 / 森田療法の国際化と文化観刷新 / 90 年代グローバリゼーション以降の文化精神医学 / 文化精神医学と文化医療人類学接続領域の展開 / 交錯的異 文化間接触事態 / 間文化的パフォーマンス / 配列比較法による深層構造の分析 / 文化観の交錯的刷新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on “Development of the Connection Region between Cultural Psychiatry and Cultural/Medial Anthropology, and Refurbishment of the Culture Concept in the Age of Increasing Globalization.” Based on participant observation, key-informants interviews with regards to cultural psychiatrists mostly, and indigenous healers and their medical anthropological researchers in part, the research intends to clarify the newly appearing intercultural processes as embedded in cultural psychiatric practices after the 1990s. The scope of newly arising innovation of culture concept as embedded in these processes has turned out a significant research momentum for revitalizing the connection region between cultural psychiatry and cultural/medical anthropology. The arrays of socio-cultural characteristics as found in the regional trends in cultural psychiatry with reference to alternative therapies with regards to Canada, Japan, Holland, Singapore,Vietnam have been scrutinized.