Study of Hegemonic Relation of Oil Palm Plantations in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Narihisa  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80117184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアブラヤシ / パーム油 / 労働者 / ヘゲモニー / ニアス人 / 西パサマン県 / 西スマトラ州 / インドネシア / アブラヤシ農園 / スクウォッター / サバルタン / インドネシア地方選挙2009 / ニアス人労働者 / トラック運転手 / 不法占拠者 / PHP農園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have concentrated on doing research of the hegemonic relation among the plantation workers of three oil palm plantations in West Pasman District, West Sumatra, Indonesia.
It was impressive that the Nias mingrants were most popular among those workers. I have concluded that this preferrence of the Nias migrant workers were expalined from the fact of their subaltan charactersitics, that they were placed at the lowest status of the ethnic hierarchy as well as the royalness to the companies of the migrant workers in general.