Research on Traumatic Aftermath of the Asia-Pacific War in Japan: Focusing on the Official Documents Concerning the Postwar Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00454116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療人類学 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 戦争体験 / 心理的影響 / 戦後補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a medical anthropological review of official documents concerning the postwar compensation to examine the psychological consequences of the Asia-Pacific War, focusing on Okinawa. I further analyzed the long-term impacts of the war experience in the context of society and institution. My research results showed that the aftereffects of the war are an actual issue affecting the clinical and welfare fields. The results also clarified the social and cultural characteristics of psychological war damages, focusing on the successive impacts on subsequent generations.