Anthropological Study of Communities through the Case of Rural Villages in Galicia, Spain: An Exploration of Solidarity Based upon Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Hiroko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30376967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共同性 / 共同体 / 農村 / 祭り / ガリシア / 農業 / 資源化 / 地域アイデンティティ / 社会関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study exams the solidarity created between insiders and outsiders of agrarian village communities in Galicia, in general very closed to outside of the community, through an ethnography of the festival “Son d’Aldea” (means “I’m from village”) and its principal organizers with a distinctive perspective from that of villagers. Based upon our anthropological research, we can consider this festival as quite opened one which consists of the relationship and collaboration between insiders and outsiders, different from that of which is just expecting an economical effect. We also can analyze that the principal organizers of the festival are the temporal habitants who construct symbolic elements representing the local identity. It can be seen new solidarity of agrarian villages made by the people without a thin relation to the locality.