An Anthropological Study of Reorganization of Religious Community through Materiality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Makito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / フィリピン / 宗教実践 / コミュニティ / 聖具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies that consumption of sacred material forwards the process of reorganization both local community and the community of practice which shares various attitudes and behaviors with respect to the sacred material. In a local community, the sacred materials including saint's statues and pictures play a leading role in reconstruction and revitalization after natural calamity, and offer a base for historical memories. On the other hand, depending on the diversity of religious acts of prayer with sacred materials, many communities are structured such as community of “touch”, “dancing”, and “writing”. Within these communities, the range of community of “writing” remains in some part of residents with common skill of literacy. In contrast, community of “touch” is widely spread into general citizen, and community of “dancing” is more spread into outside tourists connected with tourism resources such as city festival and worship for saint’s statue.