Project/Area Number |
26370967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Akira 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUNAMI Soichiro 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50321948)
OHNISHI Hideyuki 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60414033)
ISHIMURA Tomo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60435906)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Fumi 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (20399306)
MONDEN Osamu スタジオ海工房, 主管
KONNO Toshiaki 五藤光学研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 天文学 / 人類学 / ネオ・サイエンス / プラネタリウム / オセアニア / メソアメリカ / 古代遺跡 / 考古天文学 / 民族天文学 / ネオサイエンス / 航海術 / 景観論 / 方位観 / 自然認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to integrate astronomy and anthropology, for the purpose of establishing a new field "neo-science." In particular, we have studied cultural astronomy of Ryukyu Islands and Western Japan. Also we have studies those of Oceania and Middle America. As a result, we have re-redefined indigenous astronomy as "neo-science." In particular, we have practice a planetarium show in which indigenous starlore of Inuit, Polynesians, and the Inkas was presented to the citizens. In this project, we have explored the possibility to present anthropological study not only for academic world but also citizens.