An anthropological study on the succession of character culture among the Zhuang people in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA KEIKO  京都学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60263183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / 少数民族 / 壮族 / 民族文字 / 漢字 / 言語政策 / 現代壮文 / 方塊字(古壮字) / 識字政策 / 漢語 / うた文化 / 母語 / 言語表現 / 文字 / マイノリティ- / 中華人民共和国 / 識字 / 文化人類学 / 歌 / マイノリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether the fact that the new Zhuang writing system (Zhuangwen) is unpopular is because of its inclusion in the national language policy in China or because of its inclusion in other factors.This research clarified the thoughts of the Zhuang people regarding the use of characters through field work. The findings of the study are as follows.
In the rural social community, Chinese characters describing administrative documents and genealogies (house notations) and Zhuang characters (ideograms derived from Chinese characters) describing the song’s songs have been used together, but the scope of their use has been clearly delineated. The Zhuang people could not accept the new Zhuang writing system (Zhuangwen), which can be used in both situations, and adopted alphabets in their writing system.