An Anthropological Study on 'Dento-yasai' and Local Develoment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University (2015-2016)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinsuke  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 助教 (30573175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域振興 / ローカリティ / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / 伝統野菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a database and ethnographic records on 'Dento-yasai' movement in present day Japanese society. 'Dento-yasai' or 'traditional vegetable'is a title of local varieties which has been widely noticed as one of resources of local development since the late 1980s. Field researches revealed that on-going revival movement of Dento-yasai is not mere commodification of local varieties but has potential for empowering local community and re-activating its locality. Ethnography on Dento-yasai and re-activation of locality shows unique characteristics of creative processes of new locality in modern Japanese society.