A study for the idea of human in modern Chinese funeral rituals From social anthropological perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60412566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会人類学 / 死生学 / 中国研究 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to give light to “human” idea of modern/contemporary Chinese society from analysis of funeral rituals.
By three ways that 1) interview of old funeral workers, 2) participate observation for contemporary funeral parlors, 3)analysis of funeral policies and records in nation and field levels, I clearly proved following process.I cleared up that “Zhuidaohui”(new style of funeral rite) was made during late imperial China and Republic of china era, and in P.R.C era, the new style of funeral rite became to emphasis individual face to nation directly. But after economic reform policy, funeral parlor started to consider themselves as service section, they made many services that including “Xiaodao”(filial piety), relationship in family. As a result, some words and idea revival in funeral rituals as a important factor that make “human” idea, but these are different with past meanings in old Chinese society.