A Cultural Anthropological Study of Locality in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Taeko  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (90211771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsローカリティ / イタリア / グローバリゼーション / ローカルコミュニティ / グローバル / 食 / 町おこし運動 / ローカル・コミュニティ / グローバル化 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today “the local” has been a very noteworthy issue in the globalization. But what is the local, locality? Answering this question is the aim of this study, looking up the theoretical documents and doing field research in Italian local communities. Results are; the local is not a priori ontological entity opponent of the global, but a reconstructed and reconstructing one with the global, the national, and so on. So contemporary various phenomena relevant to “the local” must be revisited critically with this view. And these days we must understand the local site as a place where the combination of multiple spatialities of organizations, praxis, and belonging at a distance would become possible. It means that our concept “place/space” with “time”is now being reconstructed drastically,too. I believe it’s an important clue to innovate the locality theory.