| Project/Area Number |
26370974
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹菊 逸治 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (80397009)
白石 英才 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10405631)
| Research Collaborator |
Роон Татьяна Петровна サハリン州郷土博物館
Матюшков Геннадий Васильевич サハリン州郷土博物館
Осипова Марина Викторовна ハバロフスク地方郷土博物館
Тэмина Марина Григорьевна ニコラエフスク教育大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ニヴフ / サハリン / アムール / 植生 / 植物相 / 民族植物学 / 生態人類学 / 食文化 / 環境 / 植物利用 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted fieldworks two times each in the Northern Sakhalin and the Khabarovsk region for interviews and investigation of the flora and vegetation. The characteristics of the Sakhalin Nivkh’s utilization of plant resources such as the importance of berries were organized. The particularity of the flora and vegetation of the north side area of Schmidt's Line, where the Sakhalin Nivkh traditionally inhabited, compared with the other area in the similar latitude, was found. Based on the above, we demonstrated that the stratum of sand brought by the Amur River causes the poor flora and vegetation of this area and this strongly influences the characteristics of the Nivkh’s utilization of plant resources.