multidimensional reconstruction of early modern legal materials and trial for construction of web contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和仁 かや  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90511808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法制史料 / 近世 / WEBコンテンツ / 日本史 / 法制史 / 史料 / 史料群 / デジタルアーカイブ / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the following research, focusing on early modern legal historical materials held by the Legal History Section of the Law Library. First of all, we proceeded with the development of the detailed catalogue of historical materials and clarified some parts of the complex composition of them. Second, we studied the formation and transmission processes of some important groups, analyzed the multi-layered structure deposited over a long period of time, and collected data for steric reconstruction. Thirdly, in order to make preservation and use of historical materials compatible, we proceeded with photography, organizing and release of digital images, and took preservation measures for some that were deemed necessary. And fourth, we proceeded with the preparatory work of creating teaching materials in line with the three-dimensional and multi-layered structure of historical materials, and proceeded with the revision work of the web content "Virtual Oshirasu".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本近世を中心とした法制史研究に史料的基礎を与えてきた代表的な収集史料群について、史料の複合的・多層的な構造に沿った整理再構成を施すことによって、研究上の利用可能性を拡張するとともに、学部・大学院における教育への応用を図ろうとするものであり、研究・教育の密接な連携の局面を拡大する試みである。また、いまだその緒についたばかりとはいえ、デジタル情報化によって保存と利用の両立、ならびに史料や関連情報へのアクセス利便性向上を図り、研究機関に蓄積されてきた学術情報を研究者・学生のみならず一般市民へも開放・還元する条件を整備しようとする試みでもある。