Rethinking about legal approaches to Gift : Researches on French contract law and family law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsushi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50401013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス法 / 比較法 / 贈与 / 家族財産法 / 夫婦財産 / 相続 / 原因 / 報償 / 贈与分割 / 相続法改正 / 相続放棄 / 夫婦財産制 / 法人 / 財団 / 贈与の撤回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gift is not just a voluntary act of charity, but a form of exchange that is sometimes forced to participate. Such an anthropological and sociological conception calls into question the legal definition of the gift (or donation), according to which it is a unilateral contract for free and spontaneously concluded. Our research on the French contract and family law aims to respond to it, by finding elements that reduce the "compulsory" nature of the gift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は大きく二つに分けられる。第一に、動産につき引渡のみで実現される手渡贈与(don manuel)を史的に掘り下げることで、「贈与は契約である」という命題に反省を迫った。第二に、報償的贈与(donation remuneratoire)の法理を検討し、家族内での無償行為(贈与及びサーヴィス)はそれぞれが一回限りで完結するのではなく、報償関係の下に捉えられることを明らかにした。いずれもある意味では常識的であるが、法学的には自明ではない。このこと自体が法学的贈与観の特異性を示唆している。