Contact and Maintenance Issues in Divorce in Five Countries – China, Korea, Philippine, Vietnam and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKATA SATOSHI  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (70125805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 亮完  山梨学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10366982)
付 月  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70522423)
田巻 帝子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80251784)
國谷 知史  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90234468)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際離婚 / 面会交流 / 国際化 / 養育費 / 協議 / 支援体制 / 監護 / 比較法 / 子どもの利益 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since mid-1980s, the number of mixed marriage - a couple of Japanese husband and non-Japanese wife (Chinese and Philippines) up surged in Japan. Consequently, the number of divorce also increased. Generally, a minor involved in such divorce need to maintain the relationship with a non-resident parent after divorce but it does not always happen that the parents make proper agreements on their child after divorce. As a result, a child is likely to face difficulties emotionally and financially due to no contact with the non-resident parent. In Korea, similar situation is observed in the case of marriage with a Chinese and Vietnamese wife. For the sake of child’s interests, further research should be done for collecting information on the situation of the child in such divorce.