Reorganization of Modern Person and Social Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2018)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OHYA Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00292813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立法学 / 功利主義 / 自律的個人 / アーキテクチャ / 権力 / 個人 / 人工知能 / 責任 / パーソン論 / プライバシー / 近代的個人 / 自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mainly proposed the comparative research between law, as a typical mode of regulation on society, and other modes. Through technological survey on surveillance and recording, theoretical investigation and reorganization on the notion of privacy was pursued. On utilitarianism as a prominent alternative of governing principle to law based on modern person, through survey over its character and history of development, foundation for further comparison was established. On law, on the other hand, the character and current problems in the democratic legislative process was investigated to form a part of general study on legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に情報化社会において発達しつつある監視技術の問題に注目し、行為前に可能性自体を消去する権力の存在を指摘したこと、それ自体は各個人の幸福を意図して導入されたものだが、個人の自己決定と自律性という近代社会の基礎を損なう側面があることを指摘した点が極めて重要である。
また、立法プロセスに関する民主的統制の中心的理念と考えられる立憲主義について検討を進めた点は、この問題が社会的注目を集めている点からも重要である。我が国における法解釈と法システム利用の特徴について解説する英語論文を公刊したことは、国際的な知的貢献としても価値のあるものと言うことができる。