Integration of descriptive theory and normative theory of law based on metaethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kaoru  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20431885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法概念論 / 法価値論 / 相対主義 / 意味論 / 法的言明 / メタ規範論 / 法実証主義 / フィクション論 / メタ倫理学 / 方法論的個人主義 / 憲法の最高法規性 / 当為論 / 意味論的相対主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined the applicability of semantic relativism to legal judgement/statement. We found that, contrary to its appearances, the alleged merits of truth relativism over content relativism is unwarranted because the "faultless disagreement" phenomena, which semantic relativism resorts to in order to solve the disagreement problem, can also provide theoretical resources for rather classical form of indexical views such as speaker relativism to avoid the problem. Second, we examined the plurality of the subject of legal judgement. We found the reality of group agency to be metaphysically unproblematic and methodological individualism self-destructing. Finally we classified various models of law (i.e. pure imperative theory, Kelsenian sanction theory etc.) and put them into a spectrum and make it correspondent with the various understanding of legal subjects (i.e. as person with reason or as human animal).