Study on the Normative Justifiability and Theoretical Implications of a Human Right to Democracy as a Collective Right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tetsu  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30222003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主主義 / 人権 / 国民国家 / シティズンシップ / 入国管理権 / ナショナリズム / 移民 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legal and political “boundaries” between political communities remain critically important in the implementation of our basic rights, despite the rapid progress of globalization. I made this point clear by introducing the idea of legal space, which is still indispensable for the implementation and protection of our rights to liberty and equality through due procedures. I also emphasized the significance of paying attention not only to how the basic values, such as freedom, equality, and justice, should be actualized within specific legal spaces, but also to how boundaries between political communities work to promote or even thwart the basic values embraced by democratic societies. Then, I highlighted the importance of the borders of law, which have garnered less attention so far, but which can be crucial for our project of advancing liberty and equality beyond national boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドミニク・シュナペールが断言するように、国民とは「生物学的、歴史的、経済的、社会的、宗教的、または文化的な個別の帰属を市民性によって乗り越えようという野心」だとすれば、“国民”観念は近代的個人主義の抽象性を運命的に背負わされている。今日のナショナリズムの再興を見据えるとき、「近代的な国民」の“抽象性”が、移民の流入に直面する現代民主主義国家の中でどのように軋みつつあるかを直視する必要がある。そのとき、普遍的な“人権”概念と同じように、個別的な“国民”概念もまた、近代の歴史が産み落とした文化的な人工物であるとともに、その倫理的価値において後者を前者に優先する理由はないことを明らかにした。