A research about the movement for the abolition of extraterritorial rights in China and the historiography of moden Chinese legal stidies in Japan ane Western countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI HIDEAKI  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50323621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法制史 / 中国法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this project is to do some research about the historiography of modern Chinese legal study in Japan and Western countries and about the prosopography on related scholars and practitioners. Those were crucially important factors related to the recovery of extraterritorial rights for China. Some papers on legal studies of modern Chinese laws in Japan (1912-1925) and western country, and a paper about a brief outline of the history of "Chinese" legal studies in the Netherlands are provided to the society. After that, an elucidation of the moot points on the history of bureaus of codification in the Beiyang government era (1912-1928) are fully provided. Processes for making translations of modern Chinese laws into European languages are also clarified. Some Basic materials and historical source books, such as Sifa Gongbao, Daliyuan Minshi Panli Jicun, and Wanqing Minguo Minfa Shiliao Jizhu are collected continuously.