Empirical study of legislative history of nuclear damage compensation system: examination of Wagatsuma Sakae documents and Kato Ichiro documents
Project/Area Number |
26380012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 原子力損害賠償 / 無過失責任 / 公害 / 我妻榮 / 原子力委員会 / 星野英一 / 法制局 / 原子力損害 / 福島事故 / 無過失損害賠償 / 原賠法 / 原子力 / 損害賠償 / 不法行為 / 財産権制限 / 立法過程 / 我妻栄 / 立案過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Section 3 of the Nuclear Compensation Act of Japan does not limit the amount of liability of nuclear operators. After the Fukushima accident, the Japanese Government is preparing a reform of the nuclear compensation regime. The main issue is whether the current system of the unlimited liability of nuclear operators should be maintained or not. To answer this question, it is important to clarify how the current system was established . Our method is a historical survey of legislative documents discovered by this study. Our finding is the conflicts among the Ministries at the time of formation of the regime in 1961. The Atomic Energy Commission of Japan proposed the limited liability system with mandatory governmental aid to nuclear operators. But, the Ministry of Finance raised strong opposition to the proposed system and the Cabinet Legislation Bureau considered the limitation of liability as inconsistent with the Constitution of Japan.