Project/Area Number |
26380013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Emi 青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 朋代 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70284148)
溜箭 将之 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323623)
葛西 康徳 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80114437)
Research Collaborator |
Ibbetson David ケンブリッジ大学, ローマ法欽定講座, 教授
Cairns John エディンバラ大学, 法学部, ローマ法教授
Bennett Thomas ケープ・タウン大学, 法学部, 名誉教授
Osborne Robin ケンブリッジ大学, 教授
Tate Joshua Southern Methodist University, Dedman Law School, 准教授
Avramovic Sima ベオグラード大学, 法学部長、教授
Nikolic Dusan ノヴィ・サド大学, 学長
Rasovic Zoran モンテネグロ大学, 法学部, 教授
Divanovic Stane クロアチア・アカデミー, ボギシッチ・コレクション, 主任
Vukovic Kresimir オクスフォード大学, 英国ローマ研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 混合法 / 信託 / ローマ法 / 信託遺贈 / ローマン・ダッチ・ロー / 古代ギリシア / 法廷弁論 / mixed leagal system / mixed legal system / fideicommissum / trust / ミクスト・リーガル・システム / 財産法と家族法 / 南アフリカ / 国際研究協力 / バルカン法 / セルビア / 比較法 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese trust can be seen as a fruit of mixing the Anglo-American Common law with the Civil law which we received from France and Germany. This is why we turn to the South African law and the Roman Dutch law for comparison with our law. Focusing on the South African concept of "office" for the trustee, we extend our interest to the comparison of public control of trust and searched in the ancient laws of Rome and Greece on the one hand, and in the modern laws of mixed legal systems such as Scotland, Quebec, Louisiana on the other. We are also interested in modern codification in Balkan countries of Serbia, Croatia, and Montenegro to see how they managed the legal settings in which a trust or a trust-like institution could work, and how they arranged or not the public control to them.