Interaction analysis of communication in Lay-Judge deliberations: how lay judges think and argue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takanori  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
小宮 友根  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 裁判員評議 / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / 裁判員 / 評議 / 法的コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research produced the following 7 results: 1)Professional judges tend to be oriented towards controlling lay-judges' discourse; 2)interactions exist between law and commonsense reasoning; 3)asymmetrical relations exist between pro-judges and lay-judges, 4)systematic analysis of readiness and availability of lay-judges' expression of opinion can be examined by attending to the characteristics of turns-at-talk in the deliberation; 5)interactional features of deliberation conversation was identified; 6)the relationship between commonsense knowledge and reasoning, and legal consequences; 7)narrative construction by lay judges with use of commonsense knowledge was examined and specified.