Project/Area Number |
26380015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2016-2017) Meiji University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Naoko 京都産業大学, 社会安全・警察学研究所, 研究員 (70533967)
Research Collaborator |
GOPAL Nirmala University of Kwazulu-Natal, Senior Lecturer
GUTIERREZ Filomin University of the Philippines Diliman, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 警察 / ジェンダー / 正統性 / 代表性 / 組織文化 / キャリアパス / 女性 / 職業文化 / 幹部 / 南アフリカ / フィリピン / 日本 / 組織 / 職業教育 / エリート / 法社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the influences and implications of female management police officers for police management, police legitimacy and police culture through questionnaire survey and private as well as group interviews. The research results have revealed while many female officers are confident that their presence improves police legitimacy, makes everyday front-line policing more responsive to local needs, and makes police organization more representative, they find themselves somewhat unfit for foot patrol, the basic front line work which is supposed to improve police visibility and legitimacy. Furthermore, female officers find their further promotion difficult or sometimes unfeasible due to existing police culture and promotion system. Japanese female officers are least confident of being a game changer and find young generation of officers who are likely to form two-income family very important catalyst for change.