Interactions between court proceedings, and mediation and arbitration: Anglo-American and Japanese Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMARUYA Masayuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板持 研吾  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20632227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords裁判 / 多数当事者訴訟 / 法の伝播 / フィデューシャリー / 会社法 / 信託法 / エクイティ / 仲裁 / 調停 / 権力性 / 代替的紛争解決手続 / 信託 / 比較法 / 情報開示 / 情報の秘匿 / 国際私法 / 民事訴訟法 / 英米法 / アメリカ / イギリス / 国際的紛争 / 裁量権 / 民事訴訟 / 代替的紛争解決手続き / 裁判管轄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tamaruya's monograph "Civil Procedure: An Anglo-American Comparison" (2016) and Itamochi's series of journal articles titled "The Procedural Basis of the Delaware Corporate Law" (2019-2020) form the twin pillars of the research products under this Kakenhi grant.
Tamaruya was a visiting scholar at Harvard Law School and Harvard-Yenching Institute from 2016 to 2017, and Itamochi is currently a visiting scholar at the University of Cambridge, Faculty of Law beginning in 2019. The overseas research opportunities made possible by this grant provided a solid base upon which to engage in deep comparative research and prepare for a series of presentation and publication both within and outside Japan. During and after the research period at Harvard University, Tamaruya made a series of presentation on the cross-border interaction of fiduciary norms and enforcement mechanisms in the U.S., U.K., Australia, Singapore and South Korea. Some of those have been published and others are forthcoming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者と共同研究者の研究は、英米で伝統的にエクイティとよばれる分野における実体法と手続法の交錯を中心に、充実した成果を上げることができた。英米のエクイティの分野では、会社法や信託という重要な法が発展し、フィデューシャリー・デューティー(信認義務)とよばれる現代における重要概念が現在進行形で論じられている。コモン・ローとエクイティの区別を知らない日本で、手続と実体両面で知見を広げられた点で、意義は大きいと考えている。
日本における法の発展を英文で発信できたことも、本研究の重要な成果である。国境を越えた法の発展と変容という大きなテーマを見据えつつ、今後とも研究と海外発信を続けてゆきたい。