Injury and Law as Cultural Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA YOSHITAKA  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80183127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords被害 / 実践 / ナラティブ / 法 / 事故 / 責任 / 言説 / Injury / 医療事故 / 不法行為 / ナラティヴ / 交通事故 / 損害賠償 / 法意識 / 法文化 / 原子力被害損害賠償 / 法社会学 / 文化的実践 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perception of injury is nothing but a culturally constracted conception. When people feelinjury happens to them, what cultural elements construct their injury perception, cause of it and responsibility emerged from the incident are examined closely based on qualitative data of medical malpractice victims and physicians. This construction of meaning of injury differs depending on the person's gender, age, nationality and occupations. This research examined this construction process based on social constructionist perspective.