The Order of Liberty and Co-operation in Risk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Akiko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50382370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 努  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40281779)
川瀬 貴之  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (90612193)
嶋津 格  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 名誉教授 (60170932)
Research Collaborator Lütge Christoph  ミュンヘン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク / 非自律的個人 / 安全・安心 / リバタリアン・パターナリズム / 不安 / 自由 / 臨床研究 / 安心・安全 / 規制 / 安心 / 規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the possibility of a social theory that assumes the existence of non-autonomous individuals who are not the autonomous individuals supposed by liberalism, as the group growing in size within a risk society. The study focuses on risk with an unknown occurrence ratio. For this study, we examined the principles of justice used by Global Justice and Bioethics; Belmont Report and rules on research of reproductive cells that will impact future generations. Based on an examination of these actual issues, the study also explored the possibility and theory of rules through the systematic framework provided by Libertarian Paternalism. In designing a system for risk amidst a risk society premised upon rational, autonomous human beings and irrational, non-autonomous human beings, the study inquired into the possibility of structuring a best-matching theory to logically support its rules.
In our next stage, we should focus on collectivity and gregariousness.