Basic Study on the Pre-modern Chinese Criminal Procedure System, mainly in Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasushi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00195158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正人  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60237427)
石岡 浩  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60576693)
Research Collaborator SHICHINO Toshimitsu  同志社大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 刑事手続制度 / 唐 / 唐律疏議 / 捕亡律 / 史料の翻訳と注釈 / 史料の翻訳と註釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to translate "Tanglue-shuyi" or "Tang penal code and commentary" into Japanese, which was originally the work Professor Shuzo Shiga set about, and to study Tang criminal procedure system through comparing it with criminal procedure systems in other dynasties which research members are majoring in. As the result of our research, we have accomplished the translation of whole articles in Buwang-lue, and have cleared some important points concerning criminal procedure systems in Pre-modern China, such as the law regarding arrests in Yuan and Qing dynasties.