A Comparative Law Research on the Influence of Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law in Korean Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHOI JONG-SIK  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 研究員 (20380652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本改正刑法仮案 / 韓国の制定刑法 / 日韓刑法比較 / 日本刑法の継受 / 改正刑法仮案 / 韓国刑法のモデル / 市民参加刑事裁判 / 陪審裁判 / 韓国刑法 / 姦通罪 / 違憲判決 / 国民参与刑事裁判 / 陪審員の独立性 / 日本の改正刑法仮案 / 韓国による改正刑法仮案の継受 / 日韓刑事法の比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 372 articles in Korean Criminal Law, but 321 articles(80 general provisions and 241 particulars) are very similar or same to Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law. Therefore, it is absolute that the Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law has certainly influenced on Korean Criminal Law. It should be reconsidered that the Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law has had positive influences on Korean Criminal law. In addition, the reason and its background that the Korean legislators had to refer to the Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law at that time should be also understood. Thus, the reasonable and appropriate estimation toward the Japanese Draft for Revising Criminal Law would help improve the current Korean criminal law. Also, it would be helpful that Japanese scholars should also positively study on the revision or use of the current Korean Criminal Law.