Situational Analysis on Content-Based Regulation in Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGURA KAZUSHI  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20360886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法 / 表現の自由 / サイバースペース / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers the media called the cyberspace (or the Internet) from a viewpoint of freedom of speech. Especially for the past three years, in addition to other researches that have been studied, it examined (1) election campaigns and electronic voting on the Internet, (2) disclosure of personally identifiable information, (3) hate speech on the Internet, (4) the various issues raised by the Google Street View.
Also, during the research process, it compared the system of the United States as well as the systems of the European Union (EU), Germany, France, Finland, South Korea, Australia as much as possible in order to expand the depth of the research.